Botanical Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Add
Common Name: Black Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia melanoxylon
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Tall fast growing tree reaching 30-50 ft. with 20-30 ft spread. It has white flowers that are noticable March through May. It can work as a windbreak and has wonderful biomass value. - Cornflower Farms Its leaves are dark green and narrow, with flowers that can also be creamy to straw-colored, growing in short clusters and appearing in March or April.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.