Botanical Name: Acanthus mollis
Add
Common Name: Bear's Breech  
Plant photo of: Acanthus mollis
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial produces large clusters of glossy foliage that is deeply lobed. Its leaves may reac hlengths of 2'. The tall, pruplish spikes are usually seen in late spring to early summer. Effective shade loving shrub.Do not plant in full or half sun because it then becomes a high water user. But regular watering care is appropriate when used in the shade.
Tall 4 to 5 ft. white bloom spikes are attractive in summer and into fall.