Botanical Name: Rhus lancea
Add
Common Name: African Sumac  
Plant photo of: Rhus lancea
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A small, evergreen tree that grows slowly to 25' and exhibits an open, spreading habit. Its leaves are dark green, glossy, and divided into 3 willow-like leaflets 4-5" long. The bark has a dark red color. Males & Females. Often has a drooping habit Prone to Texas Root Rot.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.