Botanical Name: Acer saccharinum
Add
Common Name: Silver Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer saccharinum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100', 100' and up

 

Flower Color

Green, Orange, Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive, Messy

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Jacobs, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

This fast-growing, equally spreading tree can reach heights of 40-100'. Leaves of 3"-6" in width are five-lobed, with a light green top color and silvery color beneath. In the Northwest, the fall color is a mixture of scarlet, orange and yellow. With an aggressive root system, this tree can be hard on sidewalks and sewers. It is, however, one of the best trees for poor soils where few other trees will grow.
With fast growth, the maple becomes a weak-wooded tree, and will often break-up in wind, ice, and snow. Due to its vigorous root system, it may cause sidewalks to buckle and drain tiles to clog.