Botanical Name: Acer palmatum
Add
Common Name: Japanese Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer palmatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6', 6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Yellow Green, Orange, Red, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown, Green, Grey, Red, Striped, Tan

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Syrek/Connon
  • Description

  • Notes

This magnificient plant can used as a small tree or shrub. It is deciduous with graceful leaves which have a scarlet color in spring as it leafs out. They turn orange or yellow in fall. It is slow growing to 20', and requires shelter from hot winds. The leaves of this tree are small, light green in color, and deply lobed. It should also be noted that the tree remains spectacular throughout all seasons. Second picture by Steve Mullany.
During the dormant season, corrective pruning may be performed . For a constant moisture supply, restore mulch and water. Be sure to plant in strong organic soils. This Maple combines well with Rhododendrons, ferns, hosta, and spring bulbs.