Botanical Name: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
Add
Common Name: Ann Folkard Cranesbill  
Plant photo of: Geranium 'Ann Folkard'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This cranesbill is similar to the Geranium macrorrhizum with pink flowers. It spreads by means of underground roots.
The plant is a hybrid between the Geranium macrorrhizum and the Geranium dalmaticum.